Surrey Care Association Privacy Policy

We want you to know that we take privacy very seriously here at Surrey Care Association. We promise to always manage your data securely and responsibly.

This policy explains what information we collect and process, the reasons we collect this, how we use it and how you can check and update any of your personal information.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “we” means Surrey Care Association. In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can view and edit your personal information that may be stored within our records by clicking here.

Our contact details

Name: Surrey Care Association

Postal Address: SCA, The Atrium, 4 Curtis Road, Dorking, Surrey RH4 1XA

Registered Address: The White House, 2 Meadrow, Godalming, Surrey, GU7 3HN

Phone Number:01306 868526

E-mail: sca@surreycare.org.uk

Website: www.surreycare.org.uk

 The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Names of SCA members’ staff who wish to receive information from SCA
  •  Job titles
  •  Contact details, including emails, work addresses and telephone numbers

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  •  You register to be a Member of Surrey Care Association
  •  You make changes to, or close Membership with us
  •  You provide information so that we can send you our bulletins or invite you to events and meetings
  •  You get in touch with us to ask something
  •  You register for or buy products from us, such as conferences, policy and procedure packs
  •  You enter our annual Awards ceremony
  • You go to our website and raise queries through our contact functions
  •  You attend any of our networks, training workshops, conferences and events
  • You apply for a job with us online, via social media streams or through recruitment agencies

We may also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Your employer/manager or work colleague provides us with your contact information so that we can provide you with information about our services, activities and relevant opportunities.
  • SCA’s commercial partners and supporters may provide us with contact details if you are a customer of theirs and they feel you might be interested in our services and activities

How we use your information

We use the information that you have given us in order to keep in touch with you and to supply and improve our benefits and services. We will also use your information to tell you about benefits and services that we think may interest you.

In particular, this means using your information to:

  • Manage your Membership
  • Send you Newsletter and E-Bulletin communications
  • Arrange payments for our benefits and services
  • Get in touch with you (e.g. if we need to tell you about any problems related to your Membership)
  • Manage our database and your information kept on our database
  • Look into any complaints or questions you may raise
  • Trace and recover debts, and manage any credits owed to us
  • Tell you if we've changed the way a benefit works or tell you about a new benefit that we think may interest you.
  • Check what you're interested in, so we can offer (and develop) relevant benefits and services
  • Improve our benefits and services and develop new ones
  • Send you information about our benefits and services (or those from selected Commercial Partners we think you'd be interested in) by post, email, picture message, online banner advertising, or other ways.

We may share this information with:

  • Our Commercial Partners and Commercial Members or consultants/ contractors who help us run our services, for example our awards events and conferences.
  • Commercial Partners and Commercial members whose products and services we promote to you

The information shared will usually be limited to your company/ organisation name. Information including business emails or mobile telephone numbers may only be shared with our commercial partners/supporters where you have given permission e.g. at a conference, event or at a partner’s workshop.

Lawful bases for processing your information

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • We have a contractual obligation.
  • We have a legitimate interest.

We might also share your information:

  • Where we have a legal obligation to do so: To meet requests from a public authority or law enforcement agency (if they ask for it in the prescribed format, or to prevent a crime); to comply with law or regulations, or for possible legal proceedings; if one of our partners who are processing information for us are compelled to do so by law.
  • If there is a vital interest to do so: where we need safeguard or protect you or other people who we reasonably believe to be at risk

We do not rely on the lawful basis of consent, but this does not mean you cannot ask us to remove your personal information at any time.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored. Our systems are secure and password protected. 

We keep your personal information that comprises name, job title, email address, work telephone numbers and work address for the duration of your time as a member of SCA. (For paid employees this is for the time you work for an organisation that is a member of SCA)

Where you are/ have been a key contact for financial purposes we will hold financial records for 6 years.

We will then dispose your information by deleting records from our data base and mailing and email lists.

Where paper records are held we will shred them and / or arrange for their secure disposal through a certificated company.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at sca@surreycare.org.uk if you wish to make a request.

Benefit mailing communications

If you don't want us to send you our bulletins, relevant offers or marketing or promotional information, you can opt-out at anytime via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our benefit mailing communications.

You can also opt-out of receiving our communications by calling us on 01306 868 529. We’re open Monday - Friday, 9am-5.30pm.

How to check and update your company information

In order for us to release the information we hold for your company on our database, we will require your request in writing on company letter headed paper, and a signature from Management. This is so we can verify that we are releasing your company information to the relevant individual/s. Please send this request to:

Surrey Care Association, The Atrium, 4 Curtis Road, Dorking, Surrey, RH4 1XA.

You can also check the information we display under ‘Find a Care Service’ by visiting our website www.surreycare.org.uk.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at sca@surreycare.org.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Use of cookies on our website

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.

A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

Two types of cookies may be used on this website:

Session Cookies - which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site,

Persistent cookies - which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

Cookies can help a website to arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly. Most major websites use cookies. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

How we use Cookies on our Site and what Information we collect

Session Cookies

To allow you to carry information across pages of our site and avoid having to re-enter information.
Within registration to allow you to access stored information.

Persistent Cookies

To help us recognise you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return to our website and to allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests or to avoid showing you the same adverts repeatedly.

To compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our site and to help us improve the structure of our website. We cannot identify you personally in this way.

Within research surveys to ensure you are not invited to complete a questionnaire too often or after you have already done so.

Third Party Cookies

Third parties serve cookies via this site.
These are used for the following purposes:

  • To serve advertisements on our site and track whether these advertisements are clicked on by users.
  • To control how often you are shown a particular advertisement.
  • To tailor content to your preferences
  • To count the number of anonymous users of our site.
  • To provide security within shopping baskets or transactions.

Use of Web Beacons

Some of our Web pages may contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes known as clear gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited these pages. Web beacons collect only limited information which including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web beacon resides. We may also carry web beacons placed by third-party advertisers. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign.

Disabling/Enabling Cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.

What can I do to manage cookies stored on my computer?

There are a number of ways to manage cookies. If you use different computers in different locations you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.

Some modern browsers have a feature that will analyse website privacy policies and allow a user to control their privacy needs. These are known as "P3P" features (Privacy Preferences Platform). Find further information on P3P.

You can easily delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. For example, if you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer:

Open 'Windows Explorer'
Click on the 'Search' button on the tool bar
Type "cookie" into the search box for 'Folders and Files'
Select 'My Computer' in the 'Look In' box
Click 'Search Now'
Double click on the folders that are found
'Select' any cookie file
Hit the 'Delete' button on your keyboard
If you are not using Microsoft Windows Explorer, then you should select "cookies" in the "Help" function for information on where to find your cookie folder.

Please contact us using the details found on the site should you wish to clarify any points.
If you do not agree with the information provided then we would ask you not to use the site or the information provided within it.

Cookie Policy

Latest News

Read All
23Jun, 2022
Announcing our SCA Awards 2022!

Read more
10Jun, 2022
Data Security Protection Toolkit: free webinars and support for care providers in Surrey

Read more
08Dec, 2021
With in-house design and manufacture of furniture and soft furnishings, large logistics fleet, and experienced Project Managers, we can help you create a health or social care facility to be proud of.

Read more

Care providers: Sign up for our newsletter, mailings and more